View List

Upcoming Events

January

     
Fri 1/24
Write Club 10 Year Anniversary

Write Club 10 Year Anniversary

Samantha Irby

Diane Coffee - Night 2

Diane Coffee

The Curls

Sat 1/25
Annual St. Timothy Day Dance w/Kevin Purcell and the Nightburners

Annual St. Timothy Day Dance w/Kevin Purcell and the Nightburners

Sun 1/26
Mon 1/27
FreakFest

FreakFest

Tue 1/28
The Girl Talk: GTFO of Our Uteruses 2020 Edition

The Girl Talk: GTFO of Our Uteruses 2020 Edition

One Woman Hamlet

One Woman Hamlet

Wed 1/29
Soup & Bread

Soup & Bread

DJ Anders Lindall

Jewish Currents Winter Release Party!

Jewish Currents Winter Release Party!

Thu 1/30
Matt Hendricks Trio

Matt Hendricks Trio

Saariselka, Lea Bertucci :: Resonance Series

Saariselka

Lea Bertucci

Brokeback Duo

Fri 1/31
Write Club 10 Year Anniversary

Write Club 10 Year Anniversary

Creedence Clearwater Bluegrass!
The Wandering Boys and Lawrence Peters presents two full sets of CCR!

Creedence Clearwater Bluegrass!

Wandering Boys

Lawrence Peters

 

February

      
Sat 2/01
Chicago Psychfest 11- "One and One is One"

Chicago Psychfest 11- "One and One is One"

lovesliescrushing

Exoplanet

Les Strychnine

Dead Feathers

Spiral Galaxy + special guests

Sun 2/02
Mon 2/03
Marie Newman for Congress

Marie Newman for Congress

The Empty Pockets

Lynne Jordan

Alex Kumin

On Act Blue
Mr. and Mrs. Wednesday Night: Clamshell Classic!

Mr. and Mrs. Wednesday Night: Clamshell Classic!

Tue 2/04
First Tuesdays with Maya & Ben:  Great Debate

First Tuesdays with Maya & Ben: Great Debate

Alderman Carlos Ramirez-Rosa (representing Bernie Sanders)

Cook County Commissioner Brandon Johnson (representing Elizabeth Warren)

Wed 2/05
Soup & Bread

Soup & Bread

DJs Gwen & Jeremy Lemos

Thu 2/06
Get Out the Vote Concert
Maggie O'Keefe for Democratic Committeeperson

Get Out the Vote Concert

Fall Classic

Daymaker

Lever

On Act Blue
Fri 2/07
The Interview Show with Mark Bazer

The Interview Show with Mark Bazer

The Paranoyds & Spendtime Palace

The Paranoyds

Spendtime Palace

Sat 2/08
The Lost Book of Adana Moreau Book Release!

The Lost Book of Adana Moreau Book Release!

Sun 2/09
Mon 2/10
Just Us Gals: February

Just Us Gals: February

Tue 2/11
A Scientist Walks into a Bar: Love and Lab Rats

A Scientist Walks into a Bar: Love and Lab Rats

Wed 2/12
Soup & Bread

Soup & Bread

DJ Jon Langford

Thu 2/13
Jon & John & Rick

Jon & John & Rick

Fri 2/14
Cosmic Country Showcase: Duets & Heartbreak

Cosmic Country Showcase: Duets & Heartbreak

Sat 2/15
The Make-Out Party - Celebrating15 Evenings of Aural Intercourse

The Make-Out Party - Celebrating15 Years of Aural Intercourse

Sun 2/16
Mon 2/17
Tue 2/18
Jen Brister

Jen Brister

Wed 2/19
Soup & Bread

Soup & Bread

DJ John Soss

Thu 2/20
Erwin Helfer Trio

Erwin Helfer Trio

Fri 2/21
The Knees, The Bascinets, Moontype

The Knees

The Bascinets

Moontype

Sat 2/22
Chicago Mixtape 9th Anniversary Party

Chicago Mixtape 9th Anniversary Party

Sun 2/23
Mon 2/24
Tue 2/25
The Shivas

The Shivas

Wed 2/26
Soup & Bread

Soup & Bread

DJ Mike Smith

Thu 2/27
Erwin Helfer Trio

Erwin Helfer Trio

Fri 2/28
Pickin' on the Kids: A Bluegrass Benefit for Intonation

Pickin' on the Kids: A Bluegrass Benefit for Intonation

Sat 2/29
The 15th Annual Barn Dance Apocalypse
a special presentation from The Hideout

The Barn Dance Apocalypse - 15 Year Celebration

The Golden Horse Ranch Band

March

Sun 3/01
Mon 3/02
Karaoke Crisis
presented by Botnik

Karaoke Crisis

Tue 3/03
Wed 3/04
Soup & Bread

Soup & Bread

DJ Mary Nisi

American Dreams Records Showcase

American Dreams Records Showcase

Forest Management

Jordan Reyes

Civic Center

Itsï

Thu 3/05
Amy LaVere & Will Sexton

Amy LaVere & Will Sexton

Fri 3/06
Sat 3/07
Sun 3/08
Mon 3/09
Tue 3/10
Wed 3/11
Soup & Bread

Soup & Bread

DJ Kim Soss

Thu 3/12
Fri 3/13
Sat 3/14
SXSW Send-Off
312unes Presents:

SXSW Send-Off

Sun 3/15
Jaimie Branch's Fly or Die

Jaimie Branch's Fly or Die

Mon 3/16
Tue 3/17
Wed 3/18
Soup & Bread

Soup & Bread

DJ Leor Galil

Thu 3/19
Fri 3/20
Horse Lords

Horse Lords

Sat 3/21
Horse Lords - Night 2

Horse Lords

Sun 3/22
Mon 3/23
Tue 3/24
Wed 3/25
Soup & Bread

Soup & Bread

DJ Tara Betts

Thu 3/26
Fri 3/27
Sat 3/28
Sun 3/29
Mon 3/30
Tue 3/31
Nat Baldwin

Nat Baldwin

Matt Mehlan

    

April

   
Wed 4/01
Soup & Bread

Soup & Bread

DJ Stan Wood

Thu 4/02
David Singer & the Sweet Science

David Singer & The Sweet Science